Click on the film title to know more about the movie (summary, trailer, production)

Dunkirk World Sea Festival

“Les Ecrans de la Mer – Sea Screens”

6 to 8 June 2013

Studio 43

22 films screened for all public, 18 films in competition


- THURSDAY 6th, JUNE -


10:00 a.m.
Good fortune kite-surfing (Una boya feliz)
A film by Jordi Muns Sola & Eloi Tomàs. 52′
The adventure of a young man kitesurfing solo along the brasilian coast.


11:00 a.m.
The Haven, the black oil wreck (Le Haven, l’épave de l’or noir)
A film by Jérôme Espla. 26′
The story of a shipwreck that becomes an artificial reef for fauna and flora…and divers.


11:40 a.m.
The law of hunger (La loi de la faim)
Directed and produced by Danny Van Belle. 27′. Unreleased.
Under water, when animals are looking for food, it becomes a great show.


2:30 p.m.
Behind the memory (Derrière le souvenir)
A film by the students from the “Lycée Noordover de Grande-Synthe (cinema-audiovisual)”. 20′. Preview, not in competition.


3:00 p.m.
Into the gyre
A film by Scott Elliott. 44′. Unreleased
A scientific expedition led to study the damages of plastic pollution on the oceans.


4:10 p.m.
Balfego, tuna from father to son (Balfego, le thon de père en fils)
A film by Clément Gargoullaud. 52′.
The Balfego family started their endeavours in fishing tuna at the end of the 19th century.


5:15 p.m.
Alain Colas, ocean dreams (Alain Colas, rêves d’océan)
A film by Eric Le Seney. 52′.
Tribute to a great sailor and adventurer of the 20th century lost at sea aboard Manureva.




8:30 p.m.: Official opening of the festival
With Michel Delebarre, MP and mayor of Dunkirk, Frank Bruno, president of the jury, Sylvain Tesson, president of the Guild, Joé Seeten, skipper from Dunkirk, and Pierre Mollo, cofounder of the World Plankton fund.



9:00 p.m.
François Gabart, ocean racer (François Gabart, coureur au large)
A film by Yves Legrain-Crist. 64′.
For his first Vendée Globe race, this young sailor makes a master move.


10:10 p.m.
War of the whales: orca attak!
A film by Shiro Kagawa. 49′. Unreleased.
When life is reborn in Aleutians, the whales and their calves migrating meet the killer whales.



- FRIDAY 7th, JUNE -



10:00 a.m.
The silver of the sea
A film by Are Pilskog. 29′. Unreleased
The vital interaction between the hering schools and the birth of puffins.


10:40 a.m.
Maurice and Rodrigues, islands to be shared (Maurice et Rodrigues, des îles à partager)
A film by René Heuzey & Marianne Cramer. 55′.
A film to discover the fragile ecosystem of two islands of the Mascareignes archipelago.


11:50 a.m.
The last Paaling men (Les derniers hommes de Paaling)
A film by Clément Gargoullaud. 22′.
The Paaling, one of the most dangerous fishing form in the world.


2:30 p.m.
On the wide white ocean (Sur le grand océan blanc)
A film by Hugues de Rosière. 52′.
Vagabond: a ship, a family, sled dogs and the life in the Canadian Arctic.


3:30 p.m.
Peace in the bay (La paix du Golfe)
A film by Patrice Gérard. 52′.
What is the future for artisanal fisheries in the Bay of Biscay?


4:50 p.m.
Where are our ships? (Où sont nos navires ?)
A film by Jean-François Pahun. 52′.
A reasoned and sentimental story of the merchant navy.


9:00 p.m.
The under-water treasure of the Marquisas islands (Le trésor sous-marin des îles Marquises)
A film by Nicolas Jouvin. 52′. Unreleased
The study of the Polynesian archipelago ecosystem by 40 researchers in marine biology.


10:00 p.m.
North of the sun
A film by Inge Wegge & Jorn Ranum. 52′. Unreleased.
Two surfers spend the Scandinavian winter in an isolated and uninhabited bay.


- SATURDAY 8th, JUNE -



10:00 a.m.
U-455, the vanished submarine (U-455, le sous-marin disparu)
A film by Stéphane Bégoin. 52′. Preview.
Winter 44, a german submarine disappears. Summer 2008, divers discover a shipwreck…


11:00 a.m.
Swimming beyond borders (Nager au-delà des frontières)
A film by Robert Iséni & Charlène Gravel. 52′.
Challenge: join the five continents swimming.



2:30 p.m.
The adventures of a gentleman traveler – Around the world in 117 days (Les aventures d’un gentleman voyageur – 117 jours autour du monde)
A film by Alain Dayan & Simon Allix. 52′.
All aboard the Queen Elizabeth for a unique trip around the world.


3:30 p.m.
Maritime transportation (Transports maritimes)
Directed by the Junior High students form Douai’s High School of Excellence. 26′. Not in competition.
A documentary realized as a television report about Dunkirk port zone.


4:30 p.m.
Cardboard boat man
Not in competition
Paul Robert, member of the association “Ca cartonne à Douarnenez”, presents an initiative of cardboard boat race.


4:45 p.m.
Arctic passage 2013-2014
Not in competition
Kayaking across the mythical Northwest passage… A challenge the sailor Anne Quéméré is setting up.


5:00 p.m.: Winners announcement
With Michel Delebarre, MP and mayor of Dunkirk, Frank Bruno, president of the jury, and Olivier Allard, executive director for the Guild and the festival.


7:00 p.m.
The white trap (Le piège blanc)
A film by Thierry Robert. 110′. Not in competition.
Some amazing diving sessions under the ice pack and kayaking expedition on the east coast of Greenland.