“LES ÉCRANS DE LA MER”

 

 

Les “Écrans de la Mer” will host a film competition. Documentary films will be related to sea related themes: environmental issues and marine exploration, adventure and water sports, sea oriented jobs.

 

2011 Programm

 

Clicking on the film’s title will give you access to the film’s information or download the program to access synopsis : UsProgram

 

Thursday, June 30th at Studio 43 (rue des Fusiliers Marins in Dunkirk)

9:00pm
Pêcheur d’Islande a film by Pierre Schoendoerffer (off competition)

 

Friday, July 1st

10:30am
Profit, pollution and deception – BP and the oil spill
A film by Volker Barth
Germany, 44 minutes, 2010, unpublished

11:25am
Eco-crimes : pirates des poissons
A film by Heinz Greuling and Thomas Weidenbach
France, 52 minutes, 2009

2:30pm
Un bateau pour Haïti
A film by Régis Michel and Philippe Fontenoy
France, 52 minutes, 2010

3:30pm
Posté à bord
A film by Charles Véron
France, 52 minutes, 2010

4:50pm
Lost years – A sea turtle odyssey
A film by Jeremy Hogarth
Australia, 52 minutes, 2010, unpublished

5:50pm
Les fantômes de L’Oiseau Blanc
A film by Herlé Jouon
France, 22 minutes, 2011 (off competition)

8:30pm
Festival opening ceremony

9:00pm
Le peuple des océans : « De la terre à la mer »
A film by Jacques Cluzaud and Jacques Perrin
France, 52 minutes, 2011, preview

10:00pm
Some place with a mountain
A film by Steve Goodall
USA, 55 minutes, 2010, unpublished

 

Saturday, July 2nd

10:30am
For cod’s sake
A film by Folke Rydén
Sweden, 52 minutes, 2009

11:30am
Le Juan de la Cosa, Saint Bernard de l’Atlantique
A film by Ramon Gutierrez
France, 27 minutes, 2010

12:00pm
Dragon Ladies, nous irons à Venise
A film by Sylvie Barbe and Yvonne Debeaumarché
France, 2010, extract off competition

12:15pm
Pacific solo, Anne Quéméré’s project presentation.

2:30pm
Gum for my boat – Surfing Bangladesh
A film by Russell Brownley
USA, 33 minutes, 2009, unpublished

3:15pm
L’odyssée polynésienne
A film directed by Olivier Comte and co-written with Hélène Constanty
France, 52 minutes, 2009

4:40pm
The last hunters
A film by Steve Lichtag
Czech, 45 minutes, 2010, unpublished

5:30pm
Tara océans – Le grand bloom
A film by Michaël Pitiot
France, 52 minutes, 2011

9:00pm
Mon père, le commandant Jacques-Yves Cousteau
A film by Jean-Michel Cousteau and Catherine Lecoq
France, 52 minutes, 2011

10:00pm
Alessandro di Benedetto : autour du monde sur un voilier de 6,50 m
A film by Franck Aubert
France, 52 minutes, 2011, preview

 

Sunday, July 3rd

10:00am
Free swim
A film by Jennifer Galvin
USA/Bahamas, 50 minutes, 2009, unpublished

11:00am
Jolokia, l’odyssée des « Bras cassés »
A film by Chloé Henry-Biabaud
France, 52 minutes, 2011

12:00pm till 1:00pm
Award ceremony
Films will be competing for 5 awards granted by the City Council, the metropolitan area of Dunkerque and the Nord-Pas de Calais Regional Council:
- Jean Bart Award: grand prix (cash prize: 4,000€);
- Award for the best sea-related environmental issues and marine exploration film (cash prize: 1,350€);
- Award for the best sea-related job film (cash prize: 1,350€);
- Award for the best adventures & water sports film (cash prize: 1,350€);
- Award for young director (cash prize: 1,350€);

2:30pm till 6:00pm
Rebroadcast of 4 awarded films.

 

This program might be subject to changes.